How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am taking my company to an unfair dismissal tribunal. My

Resolved Question:

I am taking my company to an unfair dismissal tribunal.

My contract stated: “Written notice to be given by the Company to the Employee will be one week within the first month of employment and one month thereafter during the Employee’s first 5 years of continuous service. On completion of 5 years’ service, the Employee will be entitled to receive one weeks’ notice per completed year of service up to a maximum of 12 weeks notice after 12 years of continuous employment.”

Within an email they told me I would be getting one months notice and so I emailed them back saying: "On" 5 years of completed service (which it is) the employee is entitled to one weeks notice per year of service (which is 5)."

They replied saying: "although we do not agree with your statement as a gesture of goodwill we are prepared to pay you 5 weeks notice instead of 4. Please indicate your acceptance of this"

Q. Is it wise to not accept a gesture of good will from them pending a tribunal? (even though they are wrong). I have the instinct they are trying to score favour in the eyes of a tribunal.

I want to reply a simple one line saying "Statutory rights regarding notice periods entitle me to 5 weeks notice"

Q. Can you please confirm that statutory rights for a notice period entitle me to 5 weeks notice for 5.5 years service?

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer:

Hi Ben :)

Ben Jones :

You are indeed correct that the statutory notice period you are entitled to for 5.5 years' service is 5 weeks. This is a legal right and the employer cannot disapply it, regardless of what the contract says

Ben Jones :

You simple need to remind the employer that you are legally entitled to receive the 5 weeks and it is not a question of goodwill

Ben Jones :

The tribunal will know this so this will not be seen as them scoring any bonus points

Customer:

So strategically - am i right in not wanting to "accept" this as a gesture of good will? or shall i just humour them and say thanks.

Customer:

oh ok thanks

Customer:

so i dont need tell them that they have their heads up on their pedistall

Customer:

will just keep it short and sweet

Ben Jones :

Just be factual and don't engage in any unnecessary dialogue - say that you are accepting this payment because it is what you are legally entitled to and that any offers of goodwill in the circumstances are misconceived

Customer:

perfect - thanks again

Ben Jones :

No problem

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46784
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions