How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47881
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have signed a contract for 20 hours a week. My shift rotas

Resolved Question:

I have signed a contract for 20 hours a week. My shift rotas are made 4 weeks in advance. My questions are - Are my employers allowed to spread 80 hours over the 4 weeks or do they have to give me at least my contracted hours each week?

Can I claim overtime payments for hours worked over 20?

Are they allowed to use double time payments as worked hours?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

5 years

Ben Jones :

When a contract says you are guaranteed 20 hours a week then that is what you can expect on a weekly bases (Mon-Sun, unless a working week is defined differently in your contract). The employer cannot spread it out and average it over several weeks, for example 10 hours one week, then 30 the next.


 


As to overtime what does your contract say about it and your entitlement to overtime pay?

Customer:

I am not sure. I would have to re-read my contract.

Customer:

Additional hours are paid at normal rates.

Ben Jones :

Well if you are entitled to be paid overtime for any hours over the 20 you are guaranteed a week, then assuming you are required to do more than 20 in a single week, these should be paid as overtime and at the overtime rate

Ben Jones :

Do you need me to clarify anything further for you?

Ben Jones :

Hello?

Customer:

No I think that is all. Thank you very much for your help. It helps me in making my next step.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you