How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My father died at the time and i planned to leave my job. I

Customer Question

My father died at the time and i planned to leave my job. I set up a company 4 years ago to freelance with 3 others from same workplace in a non competing business. All have now left except me.At the time i planned to leave but realised situations had changed. I asked for my director details to be removed and company dissolved. It never traded. It was dissolved within that year 2009/2010. Now someone has spotted my past details and it could get awkward with corporate and i am sure i will be asked to explain. Generally where do i stand? I am honest about it, embarrassed but also in last 3.5 years done exceptional work. I just need advice on how to best handle it and if something that never really took place but was registered but abolished 3.5 years ago will cause an issue. Im stressing.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill : Hello my name is Jenny and I
taratill : am happy to help you today, have you explained this to your employer? If so what was the response?
JACUSTOMER-klpc5tpx- :

Not yet. Im on holiday but i know its been flagged. Technically im not in breach of contract now but circumstances 3.5/4 years ago might not look good. My approach will be honest but my intention was to leave.spend more time with my mum afyer 12 months watching my father dying away with mind of a child. I will be defending my position. Due to comments from senior management my position was at risk due to time off this also made me want independence. I returned to work and planned to resign but things changed dramatically and all positive. I decided to devolve myself from this other company. That was nearly 4 years ago and it was dissolved quickly. Two other guys went contractimg but also set up another similar named company. They are the sole directors. Since their histories have been checked. My name comes up in searches similar to their company name. Im not a director nor shareholder at all in this. However its clearly been picked up. I just want to defend my position but also ensure i approach this in the right way professionally. In 4 years my work has been exemplory. I just got another fantastic review this quarter. In 4 years no one raised this and i thought it was past and irrelevant. I just need good guidance and advice because last thing i need is to lose my job over this.

taratill :

Hi there so you have done nothing, whilst employed, which can be considered to amount to a breach of trust and confidence which would result in your employer suffering a loss?

JACUSTOMER-klpc5tpx- :

Yes absolutely nothing

taratill :

In that case there is nothing to be concerned about, I would advise you to explain what you have to me to your employer and they are likely just to accept your explanation.

taratill :

If they were to dismiss you in these circumstances you would be able to claim unfair dismissal as you have done nothing wrong which would give them fair reason to terminate your employment.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions