How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47881
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am employed but a few months ago started my own online business,

Customer Question

I am employed but a few months ago started my own online business, now my employers have found out and say that it may affect my contractual agreement with them, can they do anything? (the business is not yet in profit if that's any help.

Many Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Ben Jones : does your contract prohibit this ?
Ben Jones : i will pick this up in the morning if thats ok?
JACUSTOMER-5f0g4ei7- :

Hi Ben, Thanks for taking this up, I'ts fairly important to get an answer as I've got a meeting with them at 11:00am and this among other issues are going to be discussed, but of course the morning will be fine. I'm not aware of my contract prohibiting such activity, such a clause I would have remembered, besides there are other peolpe working in the company that have other business interests, and I am not aware of them having a problem. Thanks Alister

Ben Jones :

Hello Alister, apologies I could not pick this up earlier, I have only just managed to find some free time. please let me know if you still need an answer to this

JACUSTOMER-5f0g4ei7- :

Hi Ben, at this moment I'm not sure if they are going to progress this further, may have a better idea at the end of the week, can we keep the question open till then, thanks. Alister

Ben Jones :

yes of course just get back to me whenever you want and ignore any automated messages you get about this question