How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

how to write appeal letter against verbal warning to personal

Customer Question

how to write appeal letter against verbal warning to personal manager
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What was the warning for?

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

failing to follow a reasonable request from supervisor

Ben Jones :

have you been given the formal chance to appeal?

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

yes

Ben Jones :

why do you not agree with the warning?

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

because i had a reason due to my health condition

Ben Jones :

can I have more details please

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

i refuse to go to cake shop because ihad some problems there last time i went it stresfull ihave been offsickfor three months stress sorry for mistakes i am foreign

Ben Jones :

no problem, the issue is that I cannot write a letter for you because I do not know the full situation and only the employee can write the letter. generally an appeal letter is a relatively simply process - you write to the employer and state that:
a) you want to appeal the recent verbal warning
b) why you want to appeal and what reasons you are using to do so, so you need to mention what you told me - that you found this situation stressful last time and that the employer knew this. Together with the fact you have been off with stress for 3 months this was considered by you to be a situation too stressful for this particular time and as such you did not feel in a position to follow the employer's instructions but this was done in good faith
c) as that they reconsider the warning you were issued with and that someone new and independent to the process does so

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

i need a letter please

Ben Jones :

I cannot write a letter for you, I have about two lines of information of your situation, I will never be able to write a letter with such minimal information

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

i can not write full story just please write me as you can because i can do it at all

Ben Jones :

I am sorry but it is completely impossible for me to write a letter for you with the very minimal information I have about your situation. Also this is a question and answer service, we do not draft letters here

JACUSTOMER-fl7sj0c8- :

buy

Ben Jones :

ok bye

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions