How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi. I work for an organisation which has a restrictive clause

Customer Question

Hi. I work for an organisation which has a restrictive clause in my contract, saying I cannot work for a competitor within 6 months of leaving. I am 1 month into a 6 month probationary period with a 1 week notice period. If I leave to work for a competitor can this be enforced?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is Jenny and I am happy to help you today. Is the employer likely to suffer a financial loss as a result of you doing this/

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

I think it would be hard to prove. I have only just joined. I may have to go up against them if I join a new company, for winning new business for example

taratill :

Ok but you have not built up client contacts such that clients might follow you?

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

oh no nothing like that

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

it is a sales position though

taratill :

Ok thanks, firstly you should check if the covenant applies in the probationary period as it may not do. If it does then techncially you would be in breach of contract if you went to work for the competitor in the notice period and theoretically you could be sued in breach of contract.

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

is that likely though? especially if I didn't tell them who I was leaving to work for?

taratill :

The reality is that they could only sue you if there is a loss suffered. Given that you have not built up cllient relationships this would be hard to prove so I think the reality is that there is nothing to worry about.

taratill :

Please see above. I think that it is highly unlikely as they would have to prove a financial loss and that the covenant is not more widely drafted than necssary to protect a legitimate business interest.

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

i thought as much, but i wanted to be as sure as i can be. in reality how are you supposed to carve out a career in sales? if they did sue what would they be able to do? claim damages?

taratill :

If they did sue it would be damages but that would be limited to loss suffered. ON the basis of what you say they will not be able to show a loss.

taratill :

All the best in your new job. Please do ask if you have any further questions.

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

righto thanks. I would obviously hand in all the information i have and behave appropriately... and i don't have a new job yet, but a company is trying to poach me and i am talking to them today!

taratill :

Well all the best with this.

JACUSTOMER-bcvwav04- :

thanks

taratill :

No problem, do come back to me in the future (by requesting me by name) should you need further advice.

taratill :

Hi is there anything else you would like to know about this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions