How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I work for the NHS and is appears they used their organisational

Customer Question

I work for the NHS and is appears they used their organisational change policy to impose 1. a pay cut, 2. the addition of an on call rota to prop up a shift system. Basically they knew if they took the shift allowance they would not get staff to cover so forcing staff to cover by working over time. The employer did a consultation for changing working pattern-same pattern and on call. Is the employer obliged to change my contract? I was contracted for a set payment for working a set shift pattern.
Is there a legal definition for unsocial hours, out of hours, normal hours and shift workers?
Where do I stand legally with regards XXXXX XXXXX action if I do not agree with the terms and conditions? I was given no documentation to say that my contract had been superceded. I feel I have been ill advised by my union rep and ACAS are assisting with conciliation at present. The employer has a rostering policy that states there should be headroom to allow for sickness, holiday, maternity and training. If it is a proper shift system can they use on call to prop it up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill : Hello my name is Jenny and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
JACUSTOMER-ca44na1k- :

I have worked for the NHS since November 1999. I have been in my current post since November 2008. I was paid a set amount (CPP payment) for working a rotary shift system. Agenda for change out of hours pathology was protected until March 2011 when it was subject to change. The JNCC agreed that staff worked unsocial hours and gave us a year transition to agree a new rota. We signed to say how our transition payment was to be paid-100% for a year or 50% for 2 years. On the signed agreement it stated that the trust gave assurances following transition Agenda for Change conditions would be met. Instead transition was extended for 3 months and a consultation was done only with the staff working the CPP rota. The consultation was about working patterns-we were given the same pattern back but cover was to be done ie compulsory over time. There is no provision for sickness and annual leave except someone works over time. I know things become complicated with unions but should a contractual supplement be given if the pay was changing and the shift pattern remained the same? Or would the consultation on working pattern also include a change in pay. The consultation document did not give any information about payment. Can this be classed as illegal deduction on wages?

taratill :

Is your contract subject to a collective agreement whereby your union can negotiate wages on your behalf?

JACUSTOMER-ca44na1k- :

Staff thought so, but it may have already happened by the JNCC (joint negotiating and consultative committee). They decided our pay rate was to be changed with a new agenda for change rota. However when a partial agenda for change rota was agreed it needed additional staff and cost more than the CPP system. So a consultation was done-work the same shift pattern for less pay and on call to prop up shift system. ACAS stated that a consultation was not a negotiation! So its appears the pay is not something that can be negotiated on. Staff feel cheated and mislead and duped into taking a pay cut. Is there a legal definition of a shift system?

taratill :

I think to properly advise I need to see your contract. Please could you attach it to this thread?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions