How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44957
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The business I work for acquired another business in 2007 that

Customer Question

The business I work for acquired another business in 2007 that was in administration.
When the acquired business went into administration all employees were made redundant and subsequently took redundancy pay.
After our acquisition was completed all the employees that were employed by the business in administration were offered their old jobs back.
Under the tupe regulations the majority took the offer and were re employed by our business.


My question is this:
If the employees that were re employed by our business were made redundant in the future would their redundancy pay be calculated from the date they were re employed by our business or when they were originally employed by the business that went into administration due to tupe regulations?

Are their any precedents that could be referred to as a test case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did they keep their redundancy pay?

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

Yes

Ben Jones :

Well if TUPE applied to a situation, the employees would automatically transfer to the new employer and they will by law have continuous service carried over from their previous employer. This is not a choice, it is what the law says. So whilst the employees can choose whether to transfer or not, if they choose to work with the new employer then they will automatically transfer under TUPE and their employment would be unbroken.

So what should have happened is that they were asked to repay their redundancy payments at the time as they were no longer redundant but had their employment transferred to the new employer. Whilst the receipt of a redundancy payment would usually result in the termination of someone’s employment, this would be overruled if TUPE actually applied so the issue really is whether there was a valid TUPE transfer and if there was – then their employment would have been continuous.

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

So is the question then:

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

If it wasn't a valid Tupe transfer then employment begins from when they were re employed by our business?

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

however....

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

If it was a valid Tupe transfer who should have instigated the request for repayment of the redundancy?

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

and.......

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

How would we determine if it was valid or invalid Tupe transfer?

Ben Jones :

Yes correct – they key is was this a valid TUPE transfer. You need to check whether the criteria for TUPE was met – this can be complex however so you will be best advised to take formal legal advice to determine that. However, I this was the take over of a business in administration as a matter of going concern then it is likely TUPE would have applied. As you would have taken over the responsibilities and liabilities of the employees then it would have been for you to ask for the redundancy back at the time.

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

Now we would have had legal representation at the time of the acquisition should it have been the responsibility of that legal representation to advise us to - ask for the redundancy pay back?

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

or...

JACUSTOMER-cf8nlx4q- :

could we assume that as we never asked for the redundancy pay back it was not a valid Tupe transfer?

Ben Jones :

you cannot argue that there was no TUPE transfer just because yu did not ask for the redundancy back - there either was a valid transfer or there wasn't - that is a matter of fact and law. If you received formal legal advice at the time then it would depend on what the advisers knew of the situation and whether a reasonable lawyer in their position would have advised you to ask for the redundancy back because if they would have and your advisers did not, it is potential negligence

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions