How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44865
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My boss is trying to constructively dismiss me and making it

Customer Question

My boss is trying to constructively dismiss me and making it look like its performance relates (I'm in sales) but I feel like I'm being discriminated against being the only woman in the team and recently returning from Maternity Leave. I have been put on a 3 month performance improvement plan, set unrealistic goals and not allowing me to have certain orders against my target! Please can you help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

2years

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

Are you there?

Ben Jones :

Hi yes, and what re your specific queries in relation to this please?

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

Where do I stand legally to appeal?

Ben Jones :

Have you been given the opportunity to formally appeal?

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

My HR department advised the PIP was an informal process and designed to help but I believe it's a tool to manage you out of the business

Ben Jones :

can you show others in the same position as you are being treated differently?

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

no but i am the only salesperson in the role selling service my colleagues all sell products so there no bench mark

Ben Jones :

In terms of formally appealing, you can only really do this I you have been formally sanctioned (such as after a disciplinary where you are issued with a warning for example) or if you have been subjected to a procedure which your employer allows you to appeal against. As this is not a disciplinary procedure but a performance one, the right to appeal will depend on whether the procedure applied by the employer allows you to do so and it is important t check if such a right exists.

However, even if that does not formally exist, you have the legal right to raise a formal complaint with the employer if you believe you are generally being treated unfairly. This is done by raising a formal grievance with the employer. This would prompt the employer to hold a grievance meeting with you where you have the chance to explain your complaint and discuss ways of resolving this. If you are complaining about a specific person, like your boss, he should not be involved in the process. The employer will come to a formal decision and if you are unhappy with that you have the legal right to appeal and someone else from the business should hear that so that you get an independent decision. All of this is in addition to any appeal right you have under the performance policy.

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

ok so have you any advice on how to make a grievance a strong case and how to ask for a settlement?

Ben Jones :

it would be impossible to tell you hoe to raise a grievance from the limited information I have and you will have to list all your complaints in relation to this. It i really a matter of identifying what you believe the employer has done wrong or unfairly and bring these to their attention. As to asking for a settlement you may wish t do so after a grievance is raised as then there in a formal dispute with the employer which you can use in your favour - you will approach them and state that you wish the meeting to b treated as 'without prejudice', which means off the record and state that you wish to explore the opion of a settlement agreement - you can do this without the fear of being treated detrimentally

JACUSTOMER-1286qc97- :

If I list my complaints can you advise putting the grievance together?

Ben Jones :

putting a grievance together is really a drafting service which we do not do as we are a Q&A site but there really is not that much to it - you state you wish to raise a grievance, you list the issues you are complaining about and what you would to be done about them and then the rest is discussed verbally at the grievance hearing where you go into more detail in a two-way conversation with the employer

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions