How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47365
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi Ben Ive just come out of a meeting where i have been told

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben
Ive just come out of a meeting where i have been told I am on notice as of today - they have awarded garden leave for a month from today - But i intend to appeal the case - surely my notice shouldnt start until that has been dealt with?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

Ihave already had discussions wiht you over this case - hopefully you still have the information .

Ben Jones :

Let me try and find it, on emoment please

Ben Jones :

ok got it

Ben Jones :

It is not how it works unfortunately - you are issued with notice of dismissal, for whatever reason whether it is redundancy or anything else, and the notice starts to run as soon at is is communicated to you. After that you have the right to appeal the dismissal but the notice will continue to run. Sometimes your employment may even terminate before the appeal hearing is held or a decision is made. But if the appeal is successful and the employer agrees that you should not have been dismissed they will either terminate the notice or they will reinstate you to your old job if you were already dismissed

Customer:

ok thanks

Ben Jones :

You're welcome

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions