How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been suspended from work for being arrested and charged

Customer Question

I have been suspended from work for being arrested and charged with assault in a domestic situation I proclaim I'm not guilty and the accusations have been beefed up.

Is It legal for the UK police to inform my employers of this ? ( as I believe my occupation is not on the reportable list)

is it Legal for work to suspend me ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I happy to help you. How long have you worked for your employer for?
Customer:

Hi Jenny,

Customer:

I have worked for my employer for 11 Years, Im a wholetime Firefighter.

taratill : Do you know for sure that it was the police who informed your employer?
Customer:

Yes I was informed by a manager that the police and informed them of my arrest.

Customer:

*had

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
What is the reason the employer has given for suspending you ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi don't think the chat was working properly,


 


The employer stated they had been informed of my arrest for a domestic situation and are therefore going to suspend me and I will receive a letter from them in due-course( have not got that yet)


 

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Hi does the letter specifically state that the police informed them or could they have been informed by someone else?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Have not got the letter yet!


I was told over the phone by a manager that the police had informed them.

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
does the person you are alleged to have assaulted also work for your employer?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, its my Wife who has alleged.

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX are 2 issues here.

First the police have no right to inform your employer. If, in fact they have, (Could it be that your wife has informed them??), you have grounds to raise a complaint of breach of confidence.

Equally a domestic dispute, even where an arrest is involved would not normally give an employer the right to suspend or take disciplinary action against the employer as it has no impact on the workplace. I would suggest you wait for the letter and potentially raise a grievance with both the employer and the police.

If you have any further questions please ask. Please remember to rate my answer as it is an important part of the process.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thanks Jenny,


 


It was definitely the police who informed them as the Human resource's department has recently been amalgamated with the police and the county council to save money!


I'll wait for the letter.


and take it from from there.


 


Thank you

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Well that does not give them the right to share information. You really do need to complain about that.

All the best. Do come back to me in the future if you need to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions