How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hello ,I have worked for the company for 15 years with a clean

Resolved Question:

Hello ,I have worked for the company for 15 years with a clean record i was told yesterday that i have got 3 options ,resign with a cash sum,be given a cash sum and be demoted or take on a capablity proceedure.What should i do.The boss wants rid of me but has never had any concerns meeting or have i ever had any deciplinary meetings with him.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.

taratill : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there for?
Customer:

Hello Jenny,

Customer:

15 years

taratill : Has something happened that has led them to say this to you?
Customer:

nothing other than boss feels that i am too close to workforce and that i am too nice a guy

Customer:

he feels that the workforce isnt doing enough but the work does get done

taratill : Hello what did you do when you were given this ultimatum, did you resign?
Customer:

no he said go home and think about it i cant think about anything else i am 53 so i want to make sure i am protected

Customer:

i said to him why didnt you respond to my request for a joint action plan meeting to address any issues

Customer:

he did not answer other than he will be putting it in the hands of the companies HR advisors

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Ok well it is unfair dismiissal and potentially also age discrimination if you are dismissed or forced to resign in those circumstances.

The employer does not have a fair reason to dismiss you or to ask you to resign and, as such, you can bring a claim.

You should raise a grievance about the employer's actions and make it clear you are unhappy. It is entirely inapproprate that you are being treated like this.

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your quesiton I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you so would you recomend i see a solicitor

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
Yes you could do. You may find that your household insurance policy contains legal expenses insurance that will cover you in these circumstances.

All the best with this.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


because they have offered the other options how do i stand

Expert:  taratill replied 3 years ago.
It is inappropriate for you to be given an ultimatum in this manner. It may be that you will be offered a settlement agreement to leave (with a sum of money attached). You should not be placed on a capability procedure if there is no evidence that you are not capable to do your job.

You should raise a grievance about this as I have already suggested.

Please do take the time to rate my answer as it is an important part of the process.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions