How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48474
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

what is the legal time limited for to bring a employer to court

Customer Question

what is the legal time limited for to bring a employer to court for unfair dismissal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

The time limit is 3 months from the 'effective date of termination, meaning the date on which the employment officially terminated

Ben Jones :

When did the person who this query is about had their employment terminated?

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

JACUSTOMER-3q42q10z- :

2years ago he has parkinson so his contract was terminated he has worked for this company for 30 years the company told him that they made no enhance payments to anyone and paid him 12 weeks pay inlieu of notice plus 4 holidays

Ben Jones :

So you mean that the dismissal was 2 years ago, is that correct?

Ben Jones :

Hi, do you mean the actual dismissal took place 2 years ago?