How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i see this in one social network someone needs a nanny for

Customer Question

i see this in one social network someone needs a nanny for his two kids..i email him and send me a contract by his lawyer i need to sign it and back to the lawyer..UK border send me also a application form that i filled up already and send them also..now half of my visa processing i need to shoulder and they tell me to send them the money already..because UK border only recieved payment to one person only..me and my future employer rhys bartley his lawyer will represents as he is the one who will pay to UK border but i will send my payment he tells another person who will recieve the payment in nigeria his assistant in nigeria will recieved the money..i want to know if this is a scam or true?..plz i really need an answer..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How are they asking you to pay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they are asking me to pay through western union in the name of his assistant..and tell me also to scanned the receipt so they can properly confirm my payment to the agency maybe..

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
This is most definately a scam. 'Employment opportunity' scams are a variation of classic advance-fee fraud. They are unfortunately very common these days and many unsuspecting people fall for them.

The ways in which such scams operate are as follows:
• You have either found an advert for a job, or one has been offered to you. The job is usually abroad and its terms are considerably better than average.
• The advance-fee part of the scam, involves a request for payment in order to arrange a visa, work permit, immigration fees or even travel costs. Never be fooled by such requests as this would be for the employer to arrange and meet the costs.
• Another clue is the dubious methods by which you are expected to pay that money. Usually it is through Western Union, Moneygram, or by buying pre-paid cards or vouchers. All methods are commonly used by fraudsters due to the extreme difficulties in tracing the people on the other side. Also there is no reason why you would have to send money to Nigeria, which is where most scammers originate from

DO NOT proceed any further with this. DO NOT send any information and certainly do not send money if asked to. Cease all contact with the other party and do not communicate any further with them.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how about the information that they already know are they going to bother me..and how about the apllication from the UK border that they send me its almost true i filled up..and they put also there home address and the place where they work but there is no phone number in the contract that they send me all of this is a big scam?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
it is part of the scam, there is absolutely no reason for you to be sending money to Nigeria via Western Union - this is as clear as it gets that this is a scam
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sir i realy i preciate your time in answering my question..one more where can i find real jobs or direct sponsor in order for me to work in your country uk?and clues to know that this is no longer a scam..plz help me thank you..

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately we cannot recommend where you can find a job - we deal with legal matters only. A good sign that you may be involved in a scam is if you are asked to pay any money in advance of coming to the country and seeing the employer in person - whatever the reasons if they are employing you and wishing you to come and work here they should meet the necessary fees
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks a lot mr.ben jones at least i know what to do now..godbless you and your family circle..

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Many thanks all the best to you too

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions