How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45287
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is it possible to agree a special bonus will be payable to

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to agree a special bonus will be payable to an employee IF she returns to work after maternity leave and stays for, say, at least 6 months i.e. an additional incentive to return?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is such a bonus payable to other employees as well?

Customer:

It is not mentioned in their contracts at all and we do not yet have a staff handbook. We are a small company iin the UK, with only one other woman of the appropriate age. This is the first time we have had a maternity 'event'. We would like to go beyond statutory provisions, but still protect the company.

Ben Jones :

Legally it would be possible to have such a bonus in place as long as you ensure the person on ML is not treated less favourably than other employees. So for example it would be a problem if all employees received a similar bonus (for example after a certain period with the company) but you make the one for the maternity person conditional on her returning – this would be discriminatory because she is being treated less favourably than other employees. What employers usually do is pay the employee enhanced maternity pay and have a contractual condition that they must repay all or part of it if they fail to return and work for a specific period of time after their ML. So this is another option.

Customer:

Ah, I had though that option would not be allowed. And I much prefer it!

Customer:

Related question: if an employee is entitled to a performance related bonus (performance not well defined, but implies over achievement) then how is this dealt with during maternity?

Customer:

Also, are there any recovery or other issues with your suggested option?

Ben Jones :

With the bonus you could make a pro rata reduction to take account of the leave, ignoring the two-week period of compulsory maternity leave.


 


As to the recovery, you could make it a clear condition that this is something you could do by deducting it from her pay but you must ensure she is aware of this provision and has accepted it in writing.

Customer:

I guess the recovery issue occurs if she doesn't stay and so has no pay...

Ben Jones :

yes it would usually allow you to recover the money from any pay you still owe her, but if there is none payable then you will have to consider pursuing her through the small claims court

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

That is fine, thanks Ben.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45287
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions