How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46169
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, I work for a compnay on a zero hour casual contract

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I work for a compnay on a zero hour casual contract and generally do about 8 hours a week ( 2 x half days). They state I have to have a break in service of about 4 weeks in this instance, this apparently is so I am not entitled to permananet employee benefits. There is nothing in my contract about break in service or anything similiar. Are they correct /, if not what can I do about this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. how long have you worked there?

Customer:

Since 2009

Ben Jones :

So do you mean that they are now trying to enforce a break of 4 weeks?

Customer:

Basically yes

Ben Jones :

Do you know what benefits they are referring to?

Customer:

I believe they are referring to sick pay, materntity etc., they are not being very clear, just keep saying the break is so that I am not treated as a permanent employee.

Ben Jones :

You are not employed on a fixed term contract are you?

Customer:

No I am not, it is a Casual Customer Advisor contract

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Customer:

Ok

Ben Jones :

I am not sure what the reasoning behind this is but the employer may be getting confused a little bit here. The only regulations that may be relevant are to do with fixed term contract employees, who after 4 years on successive contracts will automatically become permanent employees. But as a zero hours employee you have the rights of employees from day one of your employment and that includes sick pay, maternity pay, holidays and so on (some still subject to minimum service but not that long).


 


Whilst they can try and impose a break in service, that would amount to a dismissal in law and as you are protected against unfair dismissal you can expect them to show that this was done for a fair reason and by following a fair procedure. Dismissal to ‘try and avoid you gaining permanent employee rights’ would not really be considered a fair reason so if they try and force this break through, the likelihood is that the dismissal would be unfair. You can challenge them on this point and remind them that regardless of whether you have the break or not, you have employee rights already.

Customer:

Thanks for this, it sort confirms what I have already found, i.e. that enforced breaks of service don't actually exist and could be consider as dismissal.

Customer:

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX me enough to challenge them, Regards

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the advice I have provided as that is an important part of our process. Thank you and feel free to bookmark my profile for future help:



www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ben-jones/

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46169
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions