How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47879
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi I work on a zero contract hours as a career but fell on

Customer Question

Hi I work on a zero contract hours as a career but fell on way to next client and broke my elbo would they be entitled to pay me for this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there?

JACUSTOMER-g1b37ga7- : Hi I've worked there since last july
JACUSTOMER-g1b37ga7- : Hello are u there
Ben Jones :

Yes, I'm here

Ben Jones :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you


JACUSTOMER-g1b37ga7- : An email on this page as I can't get into my email
Ben Jones :

Hi, I got a message from customer services that you were having problems viewing chat - can you see my messages above?

JACUSTOMER-g1b37ga7- : Yeah
JACUSTOMER-g1b37ga7- : Have u any information
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I have switched formats as you may have been having issues viewing chat. Can you please let me know what payments are you expecting from the employer in relation to this - are we talking sick pay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just wondered as wasn't paid as I did fall and break elbow while workin
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Are u there