How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
73598664
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

As a sub contractor for a building firm and self employed,

Resolved Question:

As a sub contractor for a building firm and self employed, if I am asked to take one of the employed members of the company, I am sub contracted to, to work alongside me for the day who should pay their wages?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

This depends on what you mean by "take on" one of the employees.

tdlawyer :

It sounds like you're being asked to engage that person directly, so you become responsible for their wages/tax etc.

Customer: No I didn't need their help but was requested to take them for the day. I have now been told that I will have to okay their wage when I didn't request their help and they are actually employed by the company surely the
Customer: Company are still responsible for paying their staff.
tdlawyer :

What exactly did they ask you to do this with respect to this person?

Customer: I was fitting windows and the company had no work elsewhere for their employee so they requested that they come along with me that day although I didn't need their help. But I have been made to pay their wage under duress, saving the company paying their employee as they would have if they had had work for him that day. I wasn't made aware that I would be made to pay them before hand.
tdlawyer :

If they gave you the impression you were just having him tag along to help out because they had no work for their employee, then I would argue that is a good indication that they were paying for him, after all, he is employed by them and you don't dismiss then re-employ somebody the next day etc. just because there is a one day lull in work.

tdlawyer :

So base based on that I would agree with you that it looks like you should be able to say that they remain responsible for his wages.

tdlawyer :

You could seek to claim the payment back, via issue proceedings against them in the small claims court (www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - where you can issue online). I doubt this will do much for your relationship with them as people to work with, but that's a decision for you.

tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
tdlawyer and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions