How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46224
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

i have worked for the same company for 13 years .i signed my

Resolved Question:

i have worked for the same company for 13 years .i signed my contract of employment at the time i was frst employed.my job desciption and remit has changed radically during this time but ihave recieved nothing in writing or any consultation despite having to offer consultation covering changes to people who report to me. is this wrong.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is this affecting you directly in any way?
Ben Jones : just to advise you I am offline for a short time but will respond on here today
Customer:

it is affecting me as another change is imenent that could undermine my position

Customer:

are you back online.

Customer:

are you back onlinej

Customer:

hello again Ben have you any information for me.

Ben Jones : Hi, I am here now, thanks
Ben Jones : when was the last time a change took place?
Ben Jones : Also what are the upcoming changes?
Customer:

6 months ago they changed my area without consutation and assumed that i would accept it.they now want to add resource to my area that will duplicate the work i aready do.

Ben Jones : Did you not challenge the changes in the past?
Customer:

no i accepted them out of loyalty to the company

Ben Jones : From a legal point of view you start a job, you are usually issued with a contract and you and the employer can expect each other to adhere to the relevant parts in it that apply to each side. This is the ideal situation, but of course in reality that does not always happen. It is not uncommon for an employer to intentionally or even unintentionally change the employee's contract or duties over time. Generally, they would need the employee's consent for these changes and in this case it appears that you have given your consent, as you say out of loyalty. Whilst you did not necessarily have to do so, you have consented to the changes so they would have become binding as a result and as such challenging them now would be rather difficult. Nevertheless, you can still challenge any proposed changes by refusing to consent to them and trying to oppose them. It would not stop the employer from trying to force them through but at least if that happens and you have not given your consent you can try and take the matter further. This is usually done initially by raising a formal grievance with the employer. If that does not succeed and the appeal also fails, your next option, which I agree is drastic, is to resign and claim constructive dismissal. This would happen if you believe the employer's actions have made it impossible for you to continue working there and it has resulted in 'the last straw'
Customer:

thanks Ben i think a precedent has been set and value your advice.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46224
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.