How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46225
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello I was offered a job in writing (email) and i accepted

Resolved Question:

Hello
I was offered a job in writing (email) and i accepted both verbally and in writing (email). Then out of the blue they withdrew their offer of the job.

I had handed in my notice with previous employer. I gave up my rental home to relocate 3hrs away to be closer to the new job. I have incurred personal relocation costs. My previous employer has accepted my withdrawing of my resignation but is unhappy of me travelling so far (3hrs) to work so i have ultimately lozt face with them and their is talk of redundancies in a few months.

Am i due any compensation from the new company for withdrawing the job offer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Were you issued with a contract of employment or any terms?

Customer:

No contract was in place as had not officially started the job yet. We had agreed terms though (salary, holidays, etc).

Customer:

I have relocated my family 3hrs drive away to be closer to this job

Ben Jones :

When you were offered a job, which you subsequently accepted, there would be a legally binding contract in place where the employer would be expected to proceed with the offer and allow you to start with them and you would be expected to be available to start working for them.


 


However, either party is able to terminate the contract if necessary, and how this is done will depend on the terms of any contract that was in place. In the absence of a specific contract your rights would only be those that you get under law.


 


For example, had you started the job, the employer could have easily and legally terminated your employment straight away by giving you no notice period. If you had worked there for a month and up to 2 years, then they could have terminated your employment with just a week’s notice. They would not have had to give you any further compensation, such as relocation fees, etc.


 


So whilst it is an unfortunate situation, any losses you would potentially be able to recover would be minimal because even if you had started with them you would have had no guarantee to the job for any period of time and they could have terminated it legally with minimal notice.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Customer:

Thank you Ben.

Customer:

Its unfortunate but it is what it is.

Customer:

Thanks for your help and assistance.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46225
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.