How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

i was sacked on thursday 20 february 2014, having been employed

Resolved Question:

i was sacked on thursday 20 february 2014, having been employed in my job since 2003, with no written warnings or bad marks against me for refusing to show my boss text messages on my own private mobile phone. He sacked me because of my negativity . my question is do i have any legal come back on him?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am happy to help you today. Were you paid notice pay and do you have any reason to believe you have been discriminated against in this decision?

Customer:

I do think i have been discriminated against and i was sacked at 10.45 and told to leave the building immediately.at present i have received no payments whatsoever and since i did not carry out a notice period i doubt i will get paid.

taratill :

on what basis do you think you have been discriminated against, in particular do you believe it is on the grounds of race, religion, sex, disability, age, sexual orientation, pregnancy or for raising a health and safety complaint?

Customer:

I do not feel i am discriminated with the above options you have given, but i do feel i am discriminated against because my boss asked the questions and i give the answer. he doesnt like the answer and sacks me, it is extremely hard to explain via computer.

taratill :

Ok understood, very briefly what were the texts about?

Customer:

I managed a pub in the east neuk of fife the owner has two pubs in the area. his second pub had no waiting staff for the half term break, i was ask to provide my staff to cover this period, which i did.we had a meetin on thurs am. and he asked me about staffing. i said we would need more staff at easter espiecially at his second pub. he said what about leaving the staff i had sent there,there. i said no becaue

Customer:

sorry i presses send by mistake. i said no because the staff didnt like it at his second pub. he said how did i know , i replied the girls had text me. he demanded i show him i refused mainly because they were complaining about the chef at the other establishment and i didnt want to get her in trouble, also the text were private to my phone

taratill :

Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX have less than 2 years employment you cannot claim unfair dismissal. In effect an employer can dismiss for any reason provided you are not discriminated against on the basis of sex, age, race, religion etc. (as I have listed above). The boss does, however, need to pay notice pay. This would be whatever period is set out in your contract of employment or if there is not one it is a weeks pay per year of your service. In addition you are entitled to a payment in lieu of outstanding accrued holiday pay. If you are not paid then you can bring a claim of wrongful dismissal and for breach of the Working Time Regulations (failure to pay holiday pay) in the Employment Tribunal. You should write to him to request payment first. If he does not pay then you can lodge a claim at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

taratill :

I agree with you that the employer's actions were in appropriate and, if you had more than 2 years service then you would have the right to claim unfair dismissal.

taratill :

If there is anything else you would like to know about this please do let me know.

Customer:

i have been employed at the pub since 2003 which is alot longer than 2 years

taratill :

Ok I am sorry I misread it I though it said 2013! in that case you should appeal and raise a claim of unfair dismissal. You will definitely win as your employer has not got a fair reason to dismiss you and has not followed a correct procedure.

taratill :

You will find a claim form at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

taratill :

All the best with this.

taratill :

If there is anything further you would like to know please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful f you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you.

Customer:

thank you.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions