How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask vincent2013 Your Own Question

vincent2013
vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
vincent2013 is online now

I sighed a agreement for the provision of photographic services. on

Resolved Question:

I sighed a agreement for the provision of photographic services.
on part 13 of agreement non-compete it says.
During the term of this agreement and for a period of twelve months after termination,
the subcontractor shall not,
whether itself or as principal,agent,proprietor,shareholderer director,employee,associate,partner,representative,contractor,
Advisor or assistant of or to any business or entiity,directly or indirectly solicit,promote,
contract with or accept or carry on any business for any client who was,
during the term of this Agreement or at any time within twelve months of the date of termination of this Agreement,a client of the company for whom the subcontractor Performed services,

What could the company do, if this agreement was not adeared to on any of these points ,could you be taken to court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  vincent2013 replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it.

Yes, a company can take legal action for breach of a non-solicitation provision (seeking injunctive relief and/or damages).

In determining whether the clause itself would be enforceable, the court would examine whether there was a legitimate business interest being protected and whether the protection is reasonable (having regard to the parties' interests and the public interest). This would be the case for an employee or a self-employed contractor.

In many cases it will be commercially sensible to restrain a contractor's activities after the contract ends but the court does usually take a narrower approach to restrictive covenants in agreements with self-employed contractors in order to avoid unreasonable restraints to trade.

I hope that's helpful.
vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience: Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
vincent2013 and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions