How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I started work for an employer on 2 April 2012. My project

Resolved Question:

I started work for an employer on 2 April 2012. My project work is about to come to an end and from next week I will have little project work to do. I am in dispute with my employer because I have asked for part time working or working at home 1 or 2 days a week and the employer has refused. If my employment is terminated (prior to 2 April 2014), am I protected from unfair dismissal and am I entitled to statutory redundancy pay? If so, how much (I am aged 49)?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. You will be protected against unfair dismissal because you have over 1 year's service with this employer. It therefore means that the employer must show there was a fair reason for dismissal and also follow a fair procedure. Redundancy is a potentially fair reason for dismissing someone. In terms of redundancy payment, you will not be entitled to one unless you have at least 2 years' continuous service with the employer on the date your employment terminates. So it does mean that if you are dismissed before 2 April and your employment terminates before that date, you will not be entitled to receive any redundancy pay

Customer:

HI

Customer:

But if dismissed for redundancy I am entitled to one months notice. If notice is given on Monday it takes me to 2 April on which date I have two years service.

Ben Jones :

Unless they terminate your employment by paying you in lieu of notice, which terminates it immediately

Customer:

But surely that would be unfair in a case of redundancy?

Ben Jones :

No at all, it is rather common

Ben Jones :

but check if your contract allows it

Customer:

But it would be breach of contract. Would a tribunal uphold that when the purpose was to avoid paying me redundancy paymenrt?

Ben Jones :

do you mean your contract does not allow for payment in lieu of notice?

Customer:

I've just chewcked. It does allow for payment in leiu of noptice.

Customer:

I've just checked. It does allow for payment in leiu of notice.

Customer:

If I make it to 2 April what is my entitlement to redundancy pay?

Ben Jones :

then unfortunately it will not be a breach of contract to terminate your employment by paying you in lieu of notice, even if it avoids paying you redundancy. If you are still employed by 2 April then yes you would be entitled to redundancy pay

Customer:

If I make it to 2 April what is my entitlement to redundancy pay?

Ben Jones :

https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay

Customer:

Ok

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

Just one thing - I have some shares under a SAYE scheme which I get to keep if made redundant but not otherwise. They are worth more than the redundancy pay. So if they terminate my employment, either I get to keep them or it will have been unfair dismissal?

Ben Jones :

this has nothing nothing to do with the fairness of the dismissal though

Customer:

yes but as I understand your answers they can only fairly terminate my employment by reason of redundancy

Ben Jones :

no, this is just one of the possible reasons, it can also be misconduct, capability or some other substantial reason

Customer:

yes but they don't apply do they? asking for part time working and being off sick with stress isn't a fair reason is it?

Ben Jones :

no, the most likely outcome would be redundancy

Customer:

So I get to keep the shares

Ben Jones :

well you said you get to keep them if you are made redundant...

Customer:

yes, but not otherwise.

Ben Jones :

ok so it depends on the reason for your dismissal - if it is redundancy you keep them, if it is not, then you don't

Customer:

quite so. that was the reason I asked about what my rights were in terms of unfair dismissal.

Ben Jones :

well if you are dismissed for an unfair reason the you can make a claim for unfair dismissal and seek compensation, and if you should have been made redundant instead then you can include in your claim compensation for the shares

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

Has this clarified things for you?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

Great, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions