How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

My daughter who is a admin officer was approached yesterday

Customer Question

My daughter who is a admin officer was approached yesterday by the Manager who was in a fury. She ran up to my daughter's desk and pushed her face right into my daughter and through clenched teeth started screaming at her and swearing, there was witnesses to this. The problem was by daughter was taking notes for the General Manager during a grievance against the Manager and he felt that she was wrong so upheld the grievance, when the manager was told she went into a fury and went running for my daughter although she was only the note taker.My daughter thought she was going to hit her an she pushed her chair back, at this the Manager stood up and as she went to the door she shouted we will come back to this in Monday. My daughter almost felt assaulted and most certainly intimated and threatened - where does she stand legally - she felt like going to the police but didn't. Could you give us some advice. Mary. .‎

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mary , thank yo for your question. Your daughter does not need to tolerate abuse or threatening behaviour. Such behaviour can amount to an assault even if there was no physical assault. She should immediately complain to the General Manager or to whoever else is the manager of this particular person.

She should make it a formal grievance. An employer owes a duty to protect its employees and should take action.
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
cityguru and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help, my daughter is highly stressed now and will take it up tomorrow on her return to work with her Manager's line Manager, she was going to try and resolve with Manager first is that a good move or not.

Expert:  cityguru replied 2 years ago.
I think it is up to her to decide if she wants to resolve it with the manager but from what you say it really is a matter that should be dealt with higher up as she should not have to put up with such treatment and this person does not sound fit to be a manager.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions