How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46156
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am currently on approved weeks holiday from work. An email

Resolved Question:

I am currently on approved weeks holiday from work.
An email has been sent from my employer requesting all members from my department in all venues report to work on Saturday unless they are abroad.
I am on holiday but not abroad.
Can they make me come in?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the purpose of reporting to work on Sat - do they want you to work as normal? Also does your contract say anything about this, for example the ability to cancel holidays already granted?

Customer:

Hi Ben,

Customer:

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer:

I have worked for a bar and nightclub company as a door steward for 10 years. The only reason they state that all stewards must work is "Due to instruction from the Police". They give no details apart from those only exempt are those abroad. I am not abroad. This email has arisen whilst I am on holiday.

Customer:

As for my contract. I have not seen that in 10 years since I've been with the company a long time. I work in a rota system and not salaried.

Ben Jones :

So you are expected to come in and work, rather then for a meeting for example?

Customer:

Yes. expected to do a shift as normal. I only have one week's holiday, been on it 4 days and now this email has arisen.

Ben Jones :

The law does allow employers to decide either when an employee takes their holiday (i.e. to force them to take specific days off), or to deny their holiday requests. However, there is nothing that specifically deals with the situation of cancelling or amending one’s holiday once it has been formally granted, which means that there is no general legal right to do this. The only time it would be acceptable is if there was a contractual right to do so, under which the employer would be acting lawfully. But in the absence of a contractual clause to allow this, once a holiday has been granted, it cannot really be taken away or cancelled by the employer. So this is the argument you may raise with the employer.


 


Unfortunately it would not stop them from taking formal action if they believe you had acted unreasonably or been guilty of failing to follow their instructions. For example, they could still try and discipline you and it would be a case of defending that. I this results in dismissal then an unfair dismissal claim is certainly a possibility for you to challenge this and take it further.

Customer:

Brilliant. Not exactly the concrete answer I was hoping for. However, you have certainly armed me for the inevitable conversation with my superior. Thanks you.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46156
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions