How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
73598664
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My workplace has paid a bonus to everyone and refused to pay

Resolved Question:

My workplace has paid a bonus to everyone and refused to pay it to any staff who have had any kind of warning, I have had a first written warning 11 months ago which lasted 6 months and is now expired, is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Is the bonus entirely discretionary under your contract of employment?

Customer: The bonus has never been given before, it was given because the business did very well over the Xmas period and was a one off bonus
Customer: I have worked there for over 20 years and surely they can not discriminate like this ? I worked as hard as everyone else to earn the bonus !
tdlawyer :

Okay. Then assuming it is discretionary, and not an obligation in the employment contract, it would be lawful for them to pay it to whomever they chose. Yes, this is discrimination, but it is not unlawful discrimination. It would only be unlawful if the decision to refuses bonuses was on an unlawful ground, such as one based on sex, or age for example. If they say, we're not paying women, or people over 40, then that would be unlawful. If they said, we're not paying people who have had warnings, then that would not be unlawful.

Customer: No bonus for me then ! Ha ha
Customer: Thankyou and have a nice day !
tdlawyer :

Thank you too. Sorry it wasn't better news.

tdlawyer :

Are you satisfied with the service today?

tdlawyer, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
tdlawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions