How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47614
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been bullied by my manager for quite sometime now. I

Customer Question

I have been bullied by my manager for quite sometime now. I work for a very dmall business that employs 5 people. There is the boss - the owner, my manager & 4 of us doin the same job. The other girls have noticed but are too scared to back me up & the owner believes everything my manager says. He pretty much kets her run the show & after not being paid on time on friday, my manager & i exchanged some texts where i aired my views. She showed my boss (some not all) the texts & now im informed i have a disciplinary meeting at 2pm today. Hes asked 1 of the other girls 2 sit in as a witness so i dont feel ganged up on? What can i do? What quedtions should i adk. Please tell me my rights.
Thank you,
Sarah
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

JACUSTOMER-o5n6x2ii- :

A year

JACUSTOMER-o5n6x2ii- :

Well, a year in 3 weeks time

JACUSTOMER-o5n6x2ii- :

Im getting called in in 5 mins sorry

Ben Jones :

ok it is unlikely that I can give you any useful advice in just 5 mins I'm afraid, but when did you get notice of the meeting?

JACUSTOMER-o5n6x2ii- :

About an hr & half ago 6

JACUSTOMER-o5n6x2ii- :

Boss still out have a bit more tine

JACUSTOMER-o5n6x2ii- :

Hello?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I thought you had already gone in. You should try and delay the meeting for now by telling them that they have not given you enough notice and they have not followed a fair procedure. Just an hour and half notice is never going to be fair, you need at least a couple of days to consider the allegations and prepare a defence. So try and stall it with that first, then let me know what happens and we can continue
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hi Sarah, any news on the meeting?

Related Employment Law Questions