How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45393
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was due to be made redundant from my post last year - 2 weeks

Resolved Question:

I was due to be made redundant from my post last year - 2 weeks prior to my redundancy I was then offered Suitable alternative employment by my employee with 12 months protected pay - as this period is about to finish , I will be financially a lot worse off than previous - can I therefore take any action against my employer for loss of earning
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. If you knew that the protected pay would expire after 12 months why did you agree to take the job?

Customer:

this was the only option available to me as I was originally thinking I was being made redundant

Customer:

i was also advised by my union rep that this was suitable

Ben Jones :

It is unlikely you can claim anything now as a result of the protected pay period ending. When you were offered the option of alternative employment, you would have been given the terms of this job and it would have been up to you to make a decision on whether to take it on these terms, or reject it and opt for redundancy. As you knew the protected pay period only lasted for 12 months you cannot claim that this was hidden from you and you were misled. By accepting the position at the time you had agreed to the terms of the job, including the fact that the protected pay would end after 12 months. You cannot accept the job, knowing that fact, then once the protection ends to try and sue the employer for losses arising from that. If you were not happy with the offer and the limited protected period you get with it, you should have rejected it at the time. Having accepted it on these terms, you would have now lost any opportunity to challenge it unfortunately

Customer:

Many Thanks for your answer - the only question I would raise from that is there was no option of redundancy given - it was this post or nothing

Customer:

Thankyou - I was not given any option of redundancy at that time - this was the only option given to me

Ben Jones :

well when the employer gives you suitable employment when faced with a redundancy situation, you can still reject it if you do not believe it is suitable and opt for redundancy, so if you were told you have to take it and you cannot get redundancy then you would have had to resign at the time and claim constructive dismissal but waiting a year and working in the job would really have eroded your rights to claim now quite a bit

Customer:

Many thanks

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, sorry it may not have been the news you were hoping for

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45393
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions