How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45286
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

The company I have just left does not pay holiday pay in the

Resolved Question:

The company I have just left does not pay holiday pay in the event of someone leaving. I was not aware of this, but it was in my contract. My line manager did not make me aware of the policy and as a result I did not take the 9.6 hours owing to me (I was part-time). I realised on my last day, by which time it was too late to take the hours. My line manager is refusing to answer my emails to resolve this, although I was told then would pay. Do they have to pay me?
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When did you leave and are we talking about your minimum holiday entitlement by law or additional contractual holidays? Please note I am
Ben Jones : in meetings right now so there may be a slight delay in responding. Thanks
Customer:

February 28th 2014, and yes it is my minimum holiday entitlement.

Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. What the company is doing is illegal. It does not matter how you have left, whether you resign, were made redundant or sacked, even for gross misconduct. Any accrued holidays for the current holiday year are a legal entitlement and you are legally due to be paid for them when you leave, regardless of the reason for leaving. The employer cannot remove the right to receive these holidays. As long as you have accrued holidays that have not been taken at the time you leave, the employer must pay you for these. If they did not want you to leave with outstanding holidays they have the power to force you to take these holidays at any time before you leave, including as part of your notice period. However, if they have not told you that you are to take them and you have not taken them and they remain outstanding, then you must be paid for them when you leave. If they refuse to pay you then it would amount to an unlawful deduction from wages and you can make a claim in the employment tribunal to recover what you are owed.

Customer:

many thanks, Ben !

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45286
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions