How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

hi im not sure ether this is employment law or not i am the

Customer Question

hi i'm not sure ether this is employment law or not
i am the acting secretary for a club that is registered as a company
are agm is very soon so nominations for positions on the committee have started to come in my quistion is do the nominated party also need to apply as well there is a mixed feeling in existing committee
the rule covering this in club rules read as follows

"rule 5 committee
the committee shall consist of not less than four and not more than twelve members
four of the members of the committee shall form a quorum
nominations of candidnates for election to the committee must be recieved by the secretsry not less than fourteen days before the agm with an intimation in writing signed by each member nominated that he or she is willing to serve
nominations of candinates shall be signed by the member proposing them"

some of the existing committee are saying that as a nomination for some one sent to the secretary saying the person is willing to stand is good enough
others argue that the nominated party also has to apply to secretary
which do you feel is correct
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

I do not think you need to concern yourself that this is an employment law matter as you fear. Based on what you say it is a question of interpretting the constitution of the club.

Joshua :

normally a club constitution would provide that nominations for a party to serve on the committee must be received within a certain number of days before the meeting (AGM) convened to elect those members and in addition to the nomination, the party nominated must provide their written confirmation that they are willing to stand. The latter is required for the obvious reason so as to prevent the committee collecting a member and has no interest or wish in serving which would be potentially embarrassing for the committee but more importantly would mean a further meeting with need to be convened in order to choose another member potentially

Joshua :

based upon the role you have kindly posted from your club constitution, your club appears to follow the above standard practice specifying the time by which domination is must be received and providing that any nominated person must also confirm in writing they are willing to stand. This is quite normal.

Joshua :

Any members who are nominated and the terms of the rule should be asked to provide a signed written confirmation that they are willing to serve on the committee. Confirmation they are willing to stand received from third parties other than the nominated person do not comply with the rule and therefore can be rejected by you as secretary. According to the rule, you require confirmation in writing and signed from the individual nominated in order that they can be considered for election and you are within your rights to insist upon this requirement

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with on the above? Was the above of assistance to you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions