How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, Ive been employed by my company for 8 years. In 2009

Resolved Question:

Hello, I've been employed by my company for 8 years. In 2009 I was promoted and have a contract with an annual salary and a salary band. I have since discovered that I am in the wrong salary band for my job. Can I request back pay or is the salary stated in my contract all I'm entitled to dispite the salary band being for a lesser role. I have not had a staff appraisal for the past 3 years so have been unable to annually review my salary.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Does the employer know you are in the wrong pay band and have they said anything about it?

Customer: Hello, they are unaware that I am in the wrong pay band according to the 2013/14 payband. Just concerned as it was the correct band when i signed my contract in 2009.
Ben Jones :

There are a couple of relevant factors here that would impact on your rights. One is what were you promised at the time of the promotion. If the promotion was advertised with a specific salary, your employer only referred to that and there was nothing at all at the time to indicate that you were due a higher salary, they could argue that this is the contractually binding pay band for you as it is was your promotion was based on and what you had always thought was your pay for doing this job.


 


However, if the banding is centrally allocated and the employment follows a defined pay banding system that applies to everyone and which is governed by specific workplace policies, you may argue that these should apply to you in the circumstances and that the employer has no real choice over the banding you should get and that as soon as you were promoted you were automatically entitled to the pay band that the policy entitles you to. You can also use an argument the analogy that had you been accidentally overpaid by being placed in a higher band that what you should have been in, the employer would have had the legal right to try and reclaim these overpayments and that the same should apply top you in the circumstances because technically you have been underpaid all this time.

Customer: Thanks. My contract states a salary band and job title. The salary is not reflective of either the band or the job title. Am I within my rights to open up discussions re retrospective pay? All employees are paid according to the same central banding system. I have been advised by my manager to justify my job role to strengthen my case. Not entirely sure this is necessary as in my mind it's a contractual oversight.
Ben Jones :

you can indeed raise this matter with the employer to ask for another look at the contract and reconsider the current arrangement. Whilst you may think justifying your job is not something you should do, if you can find some factors that would strengthen your case then you should take every opportunity to give yourself as much chance as possible to ensure this works in your favour so you have little to lose by doing so, if you can

Customer: Thank you for your help.
Ben Jones :

You are most welcome. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the advice I have provided as that is an important part of our process. Thank you and feel free to bookmark my profile for future help:



www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ben-jones/

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions