How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47421
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi Ben I want to know that after leaving the company if I

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben
I want to know that after leaving the company if I started my own business of the same trade which my company have it it legally permitted or the company can take any legal action against me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello again, did I not answer this in the last post, or do you need me to clarify anything? Thanks

Customer:

I want to know that after leaving from my company if I started my own company with a similar trade does my previous company can take any legal action against this ?

Ben Jones :

No, they could have done that if you had contractual restrictions that prevented you from doing this but if you did not have a contract or any restrictive covenants in it, then you are free to work wherever you want and compete with them as much as you want - it is a free market

Customer:

And what if I use the data which I am having with me

Ben Jones :

As mentioned, try not to take the actual database as that would be company property, but if you happen to remember clients, or they come to you, etc then you can use them and deal with them with no issues

Customer:

All right it means if someone came directly or indirectly then there is no complication

Ben Jones :

yes correctly, but walking away with their client database is not so ok

Customer:

yes I understand I am not going to take any thing with me

Customer:

just need to clarify my legal positon

Customer:

Anyway Thank you so much for your help

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions