How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

Hello, I am exploring taking a new role with a Taiwanese company.

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am exploring taking a new role with a Taiwanese company. I live and work in England, they are based in Taiwan with other offices around the world i.e. US, India, Australia etc. There is no legal entity in the UK for this company. I would be employed to generate business before opening an office in the near future. The employment contract would be with Taiwan.

Can I create my own company and have an employment contract between that company and the Taiwan HQ?

How do I make the employment contract enforceable in the UK? If possible at all.

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. if you are employed in the UK then Uk employment protection legislation will apply to your employment. Your difficulty is that if they have no presence here then you would have to go to Taiwan to enforce the contract. That problem exists whether you set up your own company or not. If you used a contracting company then you would have no employment protection rights either because the contract with Taiwan would be between companies. You can get the Taiwan company to agree to English jurisdiction but if they have no presence here you still have to enforce in Taiwan.

Best thing to be honest is to get them to deposit some money here that you can draw against so you have some recourse if they default.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. If I did decide to go down the route of setting up my own company, can you have an employment contract between two companies or does it have to be between a company and an individual?
Expert:  cityguru replied 3 years ago.
No you cannot have an employment agreement between companies. The nature of employment is a relationship with an individual. You can have a contract to deliver the services
and provide that they will be delivered by an individual but it is not an employment contract in the sense of giving any employment protection rights . It is just a commercial arrangement. You would have rights against your own company but that is not much help!

cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
cityguru and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions