How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48776
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Work alias. A staff name is XXXXX XXXXX hard to pronounce, he

Resolved Question:

Work alias.
A staff name is XXXXX XXXXX hard to pronounce, he wishes to use a simple name (John) as his work alias.

Is this ok?
All information is upfront, i.e. it is he who is John in his work and this is known.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Is there a reason you think it may not be acceptable please?

Customer:

Well, for legal purposes really - i.e. someone could say youre using afalse name - would they have any legal standing

Ben Jones :

OK, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you

Customer:

ty - ok

Ben Jones :

It is entirely possible and legal to use an alias in work when conversing with colleagues or clients. I have dealt with a number of people who have done so and there is certainly nothing wrong with that. The only legal aspect of this is to ensure that when any legal documents are being signed he uses his real name (e.g. contracts, or anything else that could legally bind him or the company). It is ok to use the alias in general email correspondence, on business cards and on the phone or to be referred in company literature/publications by the alias.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

Thanks.

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you