How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Good Afternoon I am hoping you may be able to assist. I

Customer Question

Good Afternoon
I am hoping you may be able to assist.

I am an employee of a company of which I joined in Nov 2009.
In summer 2010 the then owner sold to a 2nd employee which joined the company prior to myself, therefore becoming the new director / owner of the company.
He told me at the time that in order to retain me that he will pay me an increased salary which he did and 20% of the companies profits each year.
I have never received this in writing, although I have requested it through email on a number of occasions with no response.

A bit of background regarding my own circumstances is that I have never received an employment contract of any sort. I work minimum 11 hour days every day (mon - fri) and over the past 3 years have only taken 12 days hol each year. I know I am continually going to be fobbed off but if I just leave I feel like I would not only be giving in but I would be giving up what has been promised to me.

Any advice at all would be much appreciated!
Best Regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

`Hello my name is Jenny and I am happy to help you today. Are you saying you have not been paid in accordance with the oral agreement?

JACUSTOMER-s01os3zg- :

Hi Jenny

JACUSTOMER-s01os3zg- :

Sorry pressed enter too quickly - yes that is correct, I have not been paid any of the profit related bonus

taratill :

Hello if there is nothing in writing were there any witnesses to this agreement?

JACUSTOMER-s01os3zg- :

No which is a problem I understand. I have however recorded it in writing to him through email requesting the amount that he has promised on 3 separate occasions - on each occasion none of the emails have received a written response by return

taratill :

That is evidence of the fact that it has been agreed. You should raise a grievance to state that you believe that this amounts to an unlawful deduction from wages and that if it is not paid then you will have no alternative but to raise a claim in the employment tribunal for this and also for the fact that you have never been given a contract of employment. If your employer were to sack you for doing this then you would also be able to claim unfair dimsissal.

taratill :

You can then lodge a claim using the form you will find at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

taratill :

If you have any further questions about this please do ask. If i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions