How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45365
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can I challenge a case management order to provide the Tribunal

Resolved Question:

Can I challenge a case management order to provide the Tribunal with a statement of means following an application for costs. And if so, how?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why do you wish to challenge this?

Customer:

Hi, the costs application has not been set out in full yet and so I wanted the opportunity to defend this and get a decision on costs in principle before I have to complete a statement of means.

Customer:

hi there

Ben Jones :

What stage of the proceedings are you at now?

Customer:

case found against me and other side started costs application but not completed it

Ben Jones :

ok let me look up a few things on this please

Customer:

thanks very much

Ben Jones :

As this is a formal order of the tribunal, you would expect to comply with it, unless you can get the ET to review it and either amend or remove it. You may only really do this by submitting a formal request to the ET, asking for the changes you are after and submitting your reasons for doing so. There is no formal application form you need to use, it is simply a matter of writing to the ET, quoting your claim number and specifying what you are asking for and why you believe the tribunal should order it. You also need to copy the other side with your application so that they are aware of what you have asked the ET to do.

Customer:

but I meant can can they force me to provide a statement of means or can I challenge them forcing me to do it

Ben Jones :

Well you challenge them by asking for a review of that order by writing to the ET with your request and reasons for it - if they disagree with it and the original order remains then you would be expected to adhere to it. You cannot be physically forced to provide it but questions will be asked if you do not do so

Customer:

sorry to be a pain, but what do you mean by "questions will be asked if you do not do so"

Ben Jones :

well the tribunal will want to know why you are refusing to comply with their order, especially when they have considered your application and refused it, as parties are generally expected to adhere to tribunal orders

Customer:

ok, thanks very much for you help

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45365
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions