How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46748
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, I have has an apprentice complain of stress today. What

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have has an apprentice complain of stress today. What should I be doing. I am a small recruitment company with 4 employees.

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the cause of stress?

Customer:

Hi Ben,

Customer:

We have these 3 client requirements that we need to urgently deliver, they are niche reuirements and require a lot of linkedin search etc. I knew its goingto get busy so I asked the apprentice if we should hire another person to ease our work. Sheat that time said she will like to see how it goes and I gave her the opportunity. This is the email I have drafted I am thinking of sending her:

Customer:

HI ,


No Problem. I knew it will get busy and very busy. I just did not want you to think that I am taking the roles off you,


also because you previously wanted to handle all the roles and see how it goes. These are indeed niche roles and the


only way to find candidates is keep following up with linkedin contacts and calling people. Those 2 profiles are not


rejected until we have formally received email from the client. You have done a good job finding these 2 CVs and they


have been shared with Joe-let’s wait and see what she says.I will handle the other 2 roles, so don’t worry about them.
And do not get stressed out, these busy times give you experience that will be very helpful for you in career growth.


You having experienced these busy times at an early stage of your career will make big tasks in your future look dwarf!


However I understand that these busy times can sometimes stress you and a couple of weeks of holiday may be a good idea?


You haven’t had many holidays since you have started with us and a break will be a good idea! Let me know what you think.Is there a way you can suggest in which the work might be organised to alleviate the stress?

Customer:

ben, u there?

Ben Jones :

Ok that is good, you are not just brushing off her concerns and are trying to discuss ways of helping her. As an employer you will have duties under the Health & Safety at Work Act to ensure the wellbeing and health of your employees, and that would also involve ensuring any known causes of stress are removed and helping the employee deal with this. You may do this by taking some of the load off them, allowing them time off to take some of the pressure off, giving them a hand with work, etc. You need to monitor their progress to ensure that what you are doing is working and that they are improving, so to start with what you propose is fine, but it may need to be adjusted with tie if the person’s stress levels do not improve, or get worse.

Customer:

I have a HR Manager COnsultant working for us. Should I ask her to do the apprentices Stress Risk Assessment? Should I be doing this?

Ben Jones :

It does not matter who does this as long as the employer is seen to be dealing with it, so you could do it or you could nominate someone in the company to do it on your behalf as long a they are doing it properly

Customer:

Also to make you aware. The apprentice did tell me once that she is on medication for anxiety and panic attacks

Customer:

It is her contract that we can send her for medical examinsation at anytime. Should we send her for medical examine>

Ben Jones :

it depends on how bad this is, everyone gets stressed at times and if it is just a small episode you may just give her a few days off, ask her if she needs help then see how she gets on, but if this is a more serious case of stress, where she may be getting anxious, getting depressed, and sinking deeper and deeper, then you could consider sending her for further examination. First of all you need to talk to her to gather information and determine how serious this appears

Customer:

So the best way I see from discussing with you is the stress risk assessment?

Ben Jones :

to start with yes, then you must evaluate the position again based on what that uncovers

Customer:

ok. shall I just tell the apprentice that because she has made us aware of the stress we are oblidged under H&S to do the assessment-is that right?

Ben Jones :

yes, you do have a duty as an employer so she should cooperate with you

Customer:

ok.thanks.This should do for now

Ben Jones :

Great, you're welcome!

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46748
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions