How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48194
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can am employer insist that I take some of my annual leave

Resolved Question:

Can am employer insist that I take some of my annual leave in a given period when this is not in my contract of employmenT?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I am afraid that is possible and it is allowed under the Working Time Regulations 1998. They state that an employer can force employees to take a period f annual leave at a time specified by the employer, as long as sufficient notice has been given. The required notice is at least twice as the leave to be taken, so for example the employer wants yo to take 3 days holiday at a given time, they must then give you at least 6 days' notice before the leave is due to be taken

Customer:

Not good news! But Thank You

Ben Jones :

Yes I am sorry, but it is the law unfortunately. All the best

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you