How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44953
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi I have been working for my employer since August 2011

Customer Question

Hi

I have been working for my employer since August 2011 on a part time contract, I am a teacher, each year I have worked additional hours on a fixed term basis to make up my hours and salary to full time this has been the arrangement for the last 3 years. I am currently on maternity leave ( during my 3rd year) , a colleague of mine has left my department and there is an opportunity for me to take up some additional hours to become full time on a perm basis- which is fine I am happy with this but the terms are:

1. I need to return from maternity leave early in May to take over from when the other teacher is leaving.

2. We have a new principle who is trying to impose new terms and condition of employment on new staff / any one promoted/ or who starts a new role from 1st April 2014. The new terms and conditions are 10 days less annual leave and 1 hour extra per week teaching. HR are advising me that I will need to sign up to this new contract even though I am not starting a ''new job'' ( I'm just picking up extra hours) I am also not being promoted either. I will need to give up my existing terms and conditions

My questions are

1.Does this sound legal? I don't mind returning to work early as I understand cover is needed - but is it legal to impose these new terms and conditions on me when I am not apply to a new role or being placed into a new role? Ideally I would like to keep my existing terms and conditions regarding leave and teaching hours per week.

I will dig out the letter and let you know the exact wording of the policy for new starters and the new contact terms and conditions from 1st April
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

I understand you are saying that you are not starting a new job, but legally you are because your current job is part time and the new job would be full time. It is not just the nature of the job or job title that defines a role, there are many other terms that are relevant too and the same duties part time would be considered a different job/position that the same duties being don full time. So it is possible for an employer to offer you a new contract for full time hours but on new terms to what you do now.

The main issue here would be whether you are being treated detrimentally because you are on maternity leave or not. For example, would an employee in the same position as you but not on maternity leave have been treated better than you in the circumstances. However, if this is a blanket policy on all new joiners/promotions since 1 April, then this is applied equally to all and not really discriminatory. So this is really a matter of accepting the new contract as it is or trying to negotiate some changes or refusing to do so and remaining on the current one.

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello Kelly, please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions