How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45347
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been working for a company through an agency for five

Resolved Question:

I have been working for a company through an agency for five months. After the initial 12 weeks I was told I was to be paid the same as the full time members of the company. This has been true for holiday leave but I have still been getting a basic wage for my overtime where the full time members of staff get time and a half.
Should I have been getting time and a half?
Can I do anything about it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. So it is just overtime hours that you are not being paid for equally, you are still getting the same for your basic hours?

Customer:

Yes I have been getting the same for my basic hours. The job was initially advertised as 12 weeks temp to perm with overtime paid at same basic rate. I was kept on with the Agency at the end of the 12 weeks and was terminated on Friday (five months after I started). I have no problem with the first 12 weeks but I wonder if I should be getting the increased rate after that time?

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

After 12 weeks in an assignment working as an agency worker, you are entitled to the same basic conditions as permanent employees doing the same job. These basic conditions would include ‘pay’ and whilst that is not defined by the Agency Workers’ Regulations, the guidance to these regulations states that pay would also include overtime pay. However, that would depend on any applicable requirements regarding the number of qualifying hours. For example, an agency worker would have to be doing work over and above standard hours to qualify for overtime, not just doing a shift pattern that permanent staff tend to do on an overtime basis.


 


As long as that applies then you should be entitled to receive the same rate for these overtime hours. If you have not done so you are able to challenge the party that makes the payments and pursue them for the difference for the time between your 12th week and your termination.

Customer:

Thanks for that. The basic hours for the job were 39 hours per week. I was doing an average of 50 hours per week so I was certainly doing overtime. I will challenge the agency for the shortfall.

Ben Jones :

Great, the relevant legislation is here:

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2010/93/regulation/6/made

Customer:

Just what I needed. Thanks again.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the advice I have provided as that is an important part of our process. Thank you and feel free to bookmark my profile for future help:



www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ben-jones/

Customer:

I have been trying to leave a positive rating but am getting a 'computer raspberry' as it says you are still replying. I will continue to try.

Ben Jones :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX bug, you can just type it instead and we will process it

Customer:

OK. I would like to give Ben a very positive rating for the help he has given me this morning.

Ben Jones :

Thank you, notes

Ben Jones :

noted

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45347
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions