How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was off work with depression and so on sick leave for 3 months.

Resolved Question:

I was off work with depression and so on sick leave for 3 months. During that time I had two periods of holiday booked. I was on full pay and have asked my employers to reschedule my holiday and they are being very awkward about it. Am i entilttle to claim my holiday back or have I lost it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did you book the holiday before you went off sick?

Customer:

Yes it was booked ages ago as I work for a supermarket it is on a first come first served basis. I was signed off sick on my second day of the first week holiday and the second period of holiday booked was towards the end of my sick leave

Ben Jones :

ok there is plenty of recent case law in your favour. This includes the cases of Stringer and also Pereda - they went as far as the European Courts of Justice. They rules that if an employee had pre-booked holidays and was unable to take it due to being off on sick leave the employer must allow them to take it another time. If they are unable to take it in the current holiday year because they remain on sick leave all that time they may even be allowed to carry it over to the next holiday year, or until a time they are able to take it, having returned from sick leave. So you are certainly entitled to be allowed to take your holidays another time when you are not prevented from doing so because you are off sick. Not only that, but you would have also continued to accrue holidays whilst you were off on sick leave

Customer:

Thank you> so they cant wriggle out of it even though I was on full pay and not statutory sick pay

Ben Jones :

that is irrelevant - the issue is you were not able to take your holidays. More details on the law here:

http://www.cipd.co.uk/NR/rdonlyres/22DA862E-21C0-4D99-857E-A70CFE1879F2/0/HolidayspostStringerandPereda.pdf

Customer:

Thank you I will go in with this information and hopefully get it resolved once and for all!

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome - remember you have rights so don't let the employer ignore these

Customer:

I wont. Hve a good weekend

Ben Jones :

You too thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions