How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47600
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a teacher and my line manager wrote a reference for me

Customer Question

I am a teacher and my line manager wrote a reference for me and stated that I had had a disciplinary when I never ever was in any disciplinary process. Can I pursue this in court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What were the repercussions of this, did you fail to get a job?
JACUSTOMER-ojhnoo3y- :

It was a course called Future Leaders, whereby you are placed in a challenging school and given an Associate Deputy Headteacher's post and paid to that level. I was not accepted on the course.

JACUSTOMER-ojhnoo3y- :

How and when will I receive a full answer to my question asked if this is a 24 hour site? It seems that payment is quick but answers are slow?

Ben Jones :

Hello, sorry about the slight delay - this is not a guaranteed 24 hour site - we are just 'normal' solicitors who work 'normal' hours on here whenever we have spare capacity - I was just passing online when I saw your question and picked it up but due to the time I was going offline straight away.

Anyway, have you suffered losses as a result of this reference, you say you were not accepted on the course but did you lose money as a result?

Related Employment Law Questions