How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I was hired in February 2013 to cover maternity in the accounts

Resolved Question:

I was hired in February 2013 to cover maternity in the accounts dept. A second lady was hired in June 2013 to cover a second maternity leave in the same accounts dept. In December 2013 whilst I was on holiday it was announced that the second lady was going to be hired permanently. I only found out on my return from holiday through office gossip. I am fully qualified however the lady hired has not done her exams yet. The second lady does have more experience than me though. I was promised inhouse training which has never materialised. I am foreign so perhaps that could have played a part in their decision. Should the company not have offered me the job first? Do I have a case against them? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked there in total?

Customer:

I have worked there a year and 2 months now

taratill :

ok so have they said your contract is going to come to an end soon?

Customer:

My contract ended in Feb. They have not issued me with a new contract but asked if I could stay until the end of July as the girl on maternity extended her leave to a year.

taratill :

Ok did they ever promise you a permanent contract and have they told you why they offered the other person the contract and not you?

Customer:

They never promised me a permanent contract. They have never explained to me why they hired the second lady. The second lady does have more experience in Managerial accounts however I feel I could have been trained as they had promised me into the role

taratill :

So they promised to train you rather than promised you a permanent position? You mentioned that you are foreign, do you think that this has a bearing on the decision?

Customer:

Well I would like to think not however it could be a possibility. As any foreigner feels I am sure you are never quite part of the group. That is just a cultural thing I think??

taratill :

Well the basic position is that with under 2 years service there is nothing you can do about this as the employer is free to recruit whoever they want into the role. The exception to this is if you can establish that the reason that you were not recruited is for a discriminatory reason contrary to the Equality Act 2010. This could include failure to employ you on the basis of your nationality.

taratill :

Your difficulty might be in proving this, this is particularly the case if the other person has more qualifications than you.

taratill :

The fact that you were offered training but this was not given does not change the position that the only possible claim would be under the Equality Act 2010.

taratill :

If you would like any further information about this please do ask.

Customer:

Okay. Thanks Jenny. I would not like to go down that route.

taratill :

No problem, I am sorry that this was not the answer you were hoping for and all the very best for the future.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask. I would be grateful if you would also take the time to rate my answer.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions