How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45373
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

we have an employers tribunal coming up...we have a lawyer

Resolved Question:

we have an employers tribunal coming up...we have a lawyer on a no win no fee basis...just had a letter from her to say she will now have to incur extra charges of £150 per hour as our original agreement and likely compensation will not cover her fees...very unhappy with this...what are our options please...we would like to complain and sack her...but will she then bill us for all the work done so far...what rights do we have...can we change lawyers at this late stage...2 months before tribunal date?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. have you signed any contract or agreement with her
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Ben yes it was back in the early days...we signed for no win no fee to pay her I think 30% of any compensation payout...since then her estimates of our likely compensation payout have fallen...also we are unhappy she never answers our emails and we have had 1 meeting in 4 months

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ok thank you leave it with me I need to look up a few things and then get my advice ready.I will post back on here when done there is no need to wait and you will receive an email when I have responded.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you...feel we are trapped and the stress is big time...but advice welcome Ben,,,

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
ok thanks leave with me
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How long do we have to wait Ben?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Just on my way back from work so won't be very long at all, thanks for your patience so far
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello again, and sorry for the slight delay, the time you asked your question is always a tricky one as it is the end of the working day, tying up things at work then having to get home, so can result in slightly delayed answer.

Now to answer your question, you are free to change lawyers at any time, even the day of the tribunal if you really wanted to. Of course the more time they have before the tribunal the better as they will get to grips with the case but it is possible for a lawyer to pick up a case at very short notice and still to a good job.

So if you are unhappy with the service or fees of your current lawyer you may always terminate the retainer you have with her and fine someone else to represent you. It is highly likely that you will have to pay her for work already done so you will need to ensure that you agree with her billing and be prepared in case there are any disputes. In the event that these arise you can complain directly with her or if it is not possible to resolve this issue then you can also take the case to the Legal Ombudsman for a formal resolution.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45373
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? I just need to know whether to close the question or not? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions