How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If someone has made a complaint about someone in a sporting

Resolved Question:

If someone has made a complaint about someone in a sporting capacity by email to the chairman of the concerned club, is there a period of time that the club should act upon this with a disiplinary hearing. For example 3 emails have been sent dated 24th Jan 12th and 14th Feb and the hearing has only just been notified this week. Previous to this the person concerned was given no information to suggest complaints had been made about him
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Is this a private club? Is there a disciplinary policy in place?

Customer:

It is a swimming club governed by the ASA and yes there is a disciplinary policy in place

Ben Jones :

Does the police deal with timescales for dealing with such issues?

Customer:

Sorry not sure what you mean

Ben Jones :

Well you asked about periods within which the club should act following a complaint - does the policy specifically deal with this, does it specify such periods?

Customer:

Ok sorry your comment says Police which is why I was confused.

Customer:

In answer to that question I don't know but I guess that will answer my question

Ben Jones :

Who is the complaint against - another member?

Customer:

The head coach

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

Just to check are you a member of the club as well?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

The law does not specify time scales for dealing with such disciplinary matters when it comes to clubs, whether private or not. There are rules that deal with disciplinary issues relating to employees, but a head coach would not be an employee of the club and would just be being governed by them.


 


Any time scales dealing with disciplinary matters would be detailed in the club’s disciplinary policy, or any other general policy they may have. There is no requirement to have such details though so it is a matter of finding out if such a policy exists and checking if the club has adhered to its own rules.


 


If they have not adhered to their own rules then you can check if there are any complaints procedures you can follow within the club to raise this issue and take the matter further. However, apart from that you cannot realistically take any legal action to force them to act because you would only really be pursuing them for loss of membership fees for not following their own rules or forcing you to leave as a result, and these would not be worth it going to court for, and that may get refunded to you anyway.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

yes thanks that is great

Ben Jones :

Great, you are welcome

Customer:

cant rate this for you at the moment is that correct

Ben Jones :

it's a glitch that occurs sometimes, you can just type your rating instead, thanks

Customer:

excellent response thanks

Ben Jones :

many thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions