How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45287
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a number of criminal convictions from over 7 years ago.

Resolved Question:

I have a number of criminal convictions from over 7 years ago. I have always worked in care as a care assistant for the elderly, and even after my convictions I trained as a nurse.

My new area manager has suspended me from my position as a senior care assistant as she has just seen my CRB (which was fully disclosed at my interview and on my application form.).

I am the only male senior carer (there is one other male in the company, a carer).

I have been employed by this company for 2 months and have no issues. The families like me, the staff like me and the manager and I work on the same guidelines.

Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

Hi Ben

Ben Jones :

Have you been told this could result in your dismissal?

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

It is a new area manager who was looking through the personnel files and saw mine. she called me at home an hour before my shift to tell me

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

all details of my convictions had been disclosed at interview and I even showed them a copy of my CRB

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

are you here?

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

k

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

Since my last conviction for affray in 2007, I have worked for 5 carehomes, all of whom knew about my convictions as well as having a couple of interviews with the NHS, who again knew of my convictions.

The CRB check that this company undertook showed no different information to that I supplied at my interview and at the time of my application.

Ben Jones :

If you have been continuously employed at your place of work for less than 2 years then your employment rights will unfortunately be somewhat limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that your employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason, and without following a fair procedure, as long as their decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, etc.). I


 


If the dismissal had nothing to do with any of the above exceptions then you would not be able to challenge it and your only protection would be if you were not paid your contractual notice period, because unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct, you would be entitled to receive your contractual notice period. If you did not have a written contract in place you would be entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week. Your employer would either have to allow you to work that notice period and pay you as normal, or they will have to pay you in lieu of notice.


 


Having a negative criminal record is not in itself a gross misconduct offence so you should be given your notice period. It would have been such an offence if, for example, you had failed to declare it when asked and the employer eventually found out. So whilst the dismissal would not be for gross misconduct, it cannot be prevented in the circumstances if that is what the route the employer wants to go down.

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

so they can fire me, no matter what :(

Ben Jones :

in these circumstances, I am afraid they can

JACUSTOMER-atnj4mml- :

ok, thank you for your advice.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45287
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions