How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Hi, I work for a recruitment agency in London , and I work

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I work for a recruitment agency in London , and I work 7 days a week for 13 hours, which is fine but dont have time for my family.

I recently got an opportunity from a head hunter for a better position with more benefits and less hours, which gives me more time with my family and i can save up a lot more for a house and start the next phase in my life.

One problem:


In my employment contract it states that i cant work for a competitor or anything similar for 6 months?

To be honest i think that is ridiculous because where else can i work? they are not as big as the recruitment firm that i work for, they are just starting up and the company i work for has been around for more than a decade nor are they competitors but it is in the same field of work.

Am i allowed to move to a new agency or will i be taken to court? I just saw this in the contract because they changed it recently and i was not aware (blame is on me, i know)

your advice and guidance is much appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am happy to help you today. Is your employer likely to suffer any financial loss, by losing clients or contracts, if you do move to the competitor?

Customer:

hi, no they wont loose clients

Customer:

they will just move the accounts i handle to a differenet recruiter or account manager

Customer:

they are not a direct competitor , small recruitment firm, not as large as the one i work for now

taratill :

Ok I do not think you need to worry then. The basic position is that restrictive covenants are enforceable if they are drafted in a way in which they protect a legitmate business interest. If you go to a competitor, in breach of the covenants and the employer suffers a financial loss then the employer may chose to sue you for damages in breach of contract.

taratill :

They would only do so if they were going to suffer a significant financial loss. The reason for this is that it costs tens of thousands of pounds to bring proceedings of this nature.

taratill :

If there is no risk to them then they will not sue you.

Customer:

So if there is not risk or financial loss then its not illegal to move to a competitor? and they cant sue me?

taratill :

No it's not illegal for you to move. You are free to work wherever you like. The issue will be whether you are in breach of your contract by moving and whether you can be sued for damages. You cannot be sued for damages if there is no loss. On the basis of what you say the employer will not take action against you.

Customer:

thank you so much!

taratill :

If you need any further information please do ask. if i have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer.

taratill :

All the best in your new role.

Customer:

thanks i will

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions