How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TaxRobin Your Own Question

TaxRobin
TaxRobin,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13343
14155347
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TaxRobin is online now

My role is being made redundant, and I will sign a compromise

Customer Question

My role is being made redundant, and I will sign a compromise agreement and get a ex gratia lump-sum payment above the 30k threshold. Another function in my employer would like me to do work as a contractor thereafter, on a 2-3 day a week basis on a project for approximately 3-6 months. My question is, do I need to have a period of time between my termination date and the commencement of the contract, to maintain and protect the tax-free element of the lump-sum payment?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TaxRobin replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Yes you would. If HMRC deems your return was not a true leaving under the redundancy payments, you would be requested to pay tax on the amount you received previously.
This would depend on the nature of your previous assignment and the new role you would play.
I am sure your next question would be "How long of an interval"?
That would depend on your new role, if significantly the same 12 months would be safe.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, the role is different - I'm current the director of an internal global training team, and the contract role would be as an adviser to a specific project external education project, contracting with our Swiss local company, rather than the uk entity I am currently employed by. Also, it would be 2 days a week, rather than full time. What's your view on the duration of the gap I would need? Thanks

Expert:  TaxRobin replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am sorry but your question was requested to b moved to Employment Law.
That takes it from my hands.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does that mean someone else will be providing me advice?

Expert:  TaxRobin replied 2 years ago.
Yes, an expert in UK employment law will respond. I cannot tell you when that will happen. I certainly hope soon.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello - I've not heard back from someone in employment law. How do I move this forwards? Thanks

Expert:  TaxRobin replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Sorry about that. They most likely read my answer thus far and had nothing else to add.
I will tell you that as you are not going to be in the same position, nor are you going to be employed by the same direct employer but rather the Swiss company, you would be in a new post.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions