How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44901
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

payrises and tupe

Customer Question

I got tupe'd over from a company in 2010 ive not received a payrise since for excuses. this years is the company will receive 1.5 % increase except for the tupe staff . it explains its based on overall costs . I have low basic but earn bonus . the other workers have a higher basic . and make money up in overtime. so equals out ???? it don't seem a fair position

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did your old contract provide for a guaranteed pay rise?

JACUSTOMER-1iasmouc- :

No. Just states it will be reviewed annually. They have said they are bringing us into line with rest of work force . Yet there take home is similar to ours as my basic is very low . And I really make my money on extra jobs in the day which is under bonus scheme. Where as the other side of the business has better basic pay and have over time to earn extra.

JACUSTOMER-1iasmouc- :

My bonus is not guaranteed . So I dont see why it can be used as part of argument . And ive always thought bonus work is overtime so optional.

Ben Jones :

If you were TUPE’d over from a previous employer then the law will protect you to an extent that you are entitled to keep your existing terms and conditions. This could be either a good or a bad thing. It would be good if you were on better terms than the new company’s existing employees because you will get to keep your old terms. It would be a bad thing if your terms were not as good because your new colleagues will be on better terms than you. Either way – you cannot expect the employer to equal things out just to make things fairer for you and you will be ‘stuck’ with your old terms, whatever they were.

If the employer subsequently wants to change some of its employees’ terms, they are able to do so, even if they overlook the TUPE staff in the process – remember your legal protection only extends as far as protecting you against changes to your existing terms. So if the employer is not changing your old terms. But is instead changing the terms of its other non-TUPE employees, that won’t be illegal. That would be the case even if the changes appear to make these employees’ terms better than yours. The employer has still not changed your terms, which is what you get protection against, but I am afraid you do not get protection against changes to other employees’ terms – only to yours.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello Steven, could you please let me know if I have answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this – this is needed so I can either keep the question open or close it if no further advice is required? Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions