How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Can a police officer be sacked just before starting maternity

Resolved Question:

Can a police officer be sacked just before starting maternity leave?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 2 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am happy to help you today. Can you explain the situation in more detail? Are you the person who was dismissed? How long have you worked there for and what reason was given for your dismissal?

Customer:

Hello it is me, I have worked for Kent police for 11 years. I went and got breakfast outside the police station was questioned about it and lied about where I had been. The inevitable witchhunt ensued and I came clean a couple of hours later. I know I will be sacked. A hearing won't be until December which is when I start maternity leave. I am concerned I will be unemployed with a new baby, am I likely to get maternity pay from the police?

taratill :

Are you required to work until December?

Customer:

No I can resign at any time but have been advised by the federation not to just yet.

taratill :

Is this the sort of thing that a police officer would normally be dismissed for? Are there any mitigating factors to bear in mind given your pregnancy? I.e. was this to do with morning sickness?

Customer:

Its an honesty and integrity issue, in the past they may have been lenient but current climate of wanting to replace officers with cheaper people prevails. They are using any excuse to get rid of officers now and I have given them a perfect one. The federation did say to wait and see but even they thought dismissal was likely.

Customer:

When I was questioned I did panick which I put down to hormones

taratill :

Have you told them that you think that your pregnancy/ hormones played a part?

Customer:

Not as such I told them I was pregnant the next day and will take that angle in future meetings

taratill :

Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX police office you are not an employee for employment law purposes and therefore the normal rules for unfair dismissal. You are, however protected by the Equality Act 2010, this means that if you are dismissed you could bring a claim that it amounts to discrimination. To protect yourself I would state from the state that you consider that your pregnancy amounts to mitigating circumstances and that your hormones played a part in your actions. Hopefully this will lead them to give you a second chance. If it does not you could appeal and consider a claim under the Act.

taratill :

Provided you meet the elegibility requirements for maternity pay you will be enittled to be paid. I would not advise you to resign ans you will lose your rights.

taratill :

Guidance is set out in the following document. http://www.policemag.co.uk/images/Maternity_Guide_June_2013_low_res.pdf

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

Customer:

That's brilliant thank you for your help

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions